0

Frontier Computer Corp. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Frontier Computer Corp. Our address is 1275 Business Park Drive Traverse City, MI 49686. You can contact us by mail at the above address, by email at privacy@frontierus.com or by telephone on 231-929-1386.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any inquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website
When you submit an inquiry via our website
When you purchase a product from our website
When you sign up for our newsletter
Your rights as a data subject
Your right to complain
Updates to this privacy policy

 

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

We may collect and use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary Cookies. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and also may include cookies to enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/Performance Cookies. Some of the cookies are collecting statistical information about how our users use the site so that we can improve the site and learn which parts are most popular to users.

Functionality Cookies. Some of the cookies are customizing elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the site.

Targeting Cookies. Some of the cookies are customizing when a user returns to deliver special promotions such as returning customer discount.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an inquiry via our website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your request to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed in our internal CRM and not shared with any third parties other than during backups and or system maintenance

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep inquiry emails and CRM records for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, billing and shipping address, contact telephone number, email address, and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfill our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website, cloud backup service, and Accounting Software of which are based within the USA. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for as long as we are legally required to do so.

When you sign up for our Newsletter

We collect your email address

We use this information to correspond with you as long as you consent to communications

We share your personal data with a third-party email campaign service Mailchimp which requires effective safeguards for you Information.

This personal information is stored with this third party Mailchimp of which we have a data protection agreement with.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your information until you have opted out of communications.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, mail or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you are an EU citizen and you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA via their website at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or write to them at:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

May 24, 2018 : Version 1